8ème Congrès de Lipidomique
"Membranes & Lipides Bioactifs"

26-28 octobre 2011  INSA-Lyon 




Thèmes et Conférenciers invités

"Keynote Lecture".

  Edward Dennis, LIPID MAPS Director & Principal Investigator, Department of Chemistry, Biochemistry & Pharmacology, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, USA
Lipidomics of macrophages and blood plasma

Session 1. Membranes biologiques & biomimétiques / Biological and Biomimetic membranes
(Présidents : Agnès Girard-Egrot / Erick Dufourc)

  Antoinette Killian, Biochemistry of Membranes, Faculty of Science, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
“Designed peptides and synthetic lipid bilayers as models to understand lipid/protein interactions in membranes”

  Sophie Lecomte, Chimie Biologie des Membranes et Nano-objets (CBMN), UMR 5248 CNRS-Université de Bordeaux 1, France
“Vibrational spectroscopies: powerful methods to investigate various peptide or amyloid/ membrane interactions”

Session 2. Oxydation des lipides : autoxydation et oxygénation enzyme dépendante / Lipid oxidation: autoxidation and enzyme-dependent oxygenation 
Session commune GERLI / SFEL (Société Française d’Etude des Lipides)
(Présidents : Michel Lagarde / Fabrice Turon)

  Anna Nicolaou, Bradford School of Pharmacy, School of Life Sciences, University of Bradford, United Kingdom
“Lipid mediators of ultraviolet radiation-induced skin inflammation”

  Pierre Villeneuve, Centre de coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement (CIRAD), Montpellier, France
“Cut off effect of phenolipids in emulsified, cellular or microbiological systems”

Conférence commune aux sessions 2 & 3

  Claus Wasternack, Department of Natural Product Biotechnology, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Halle (Saale), Germany
“Jasmonates in plant responses to herbivores and pathogens as well as in plant development”

Session 3. Lipides dans les interactions hôtes-pathogènes / Lipids in host/pathogen interactions 
(Présidents : Germain Puzo / Alain Zachowski)

  Branch Moody, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
“Lipidomic profiling of Mycobacterium tuberculosis for discovery of virulence factors ”

  Jérôme Nigou, Institut de Pharmacologie et de Biologie Structurale (IPBS), UMR 5089 CNRS-Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III, France
“Role of lipids as microbe-associated molecular patterns detected by human innate immune system”

Session 4. Régulation de la fonction des protéines par modification lipidique / Regulation of protein function by lipid modification
(Président : Vincent Rioux / Catherine Sarazin)

  Luc G. Berthiaume, Department of Cell Biology, University of Alberta, Canada
“Proteomic approaches reveal new roles for myristoylated and palmitoylated proteins in the regulation of apoptosis and metabolism” 

  Carmela Giglione, Institut des sciences du Végétal (ISV), UPR 2355 – CNRS, Gif sur Yvette, France
“Terminal protein fatty acid acylation: new insights into signalling and membrane partitioning” 

Session 5. Enzymes du métabolisme lipidique / Enzymes of lipid metabolism
(Présidents : Gérard Lambeau / Michel Record)

  Christophe Morisseau, Department of Entomology, University of California, Davis, USA
“Roles of epoxide hydrolases in lipid metabolism” 

 
Lhousseine Touqui, Unité de Défense Innée et Inflammation, Unité Inserm U874, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
“Role of cPLA2alpha in cystic fibrosis pathogenesis”










Prix de Posters

Vincent Delorme (Marseille), Alexis de Ghellinck (Grenoble) & Chloé Rancoule (Toulouse)

Prix de Thèse 

Diana Molino (INRA-Versailles) & Ali Makky (Paris-Sud)